14th and 15th NOVEMBER 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS||IMPORTANT CURRENT AFFAIRS BANKING AND SSC EXAM 2018 

14th and 15th NOVEMBER 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS||IMPORTANT CURRENT AFFAIRS BANKING AND SSC EXAM 2018

  1. The Union Ministry of Finance decided to release commemorative coin of what amount on the occasion of 75th anniversary of the hoisting of Tricolour for the first time by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose?
    1. केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय ने नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस द्वारा पहली बार ट्राइकलर के उत्थान की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर स्मारक सिक्का जारी करने का फैसला किया?
  2. a) Rs 75\75 रुपये
    b) Rs100\100 रुपये
    c) Rs150\ रुपये 150
    d) Rs200\ रुपये 200

ANS:- A

2. The multi-modal inland waterways project was inaugurated recently in which city?
2. बहु-मोडल अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परियोजना का हाल ही में किस शहर में उद्घाटन किया गया था?
a) Bengaluru\ बेंगलुरु
b) Varanasi\ वाराणसी
c) Agra\ आगरा
d) Prayagraj\ प्रयागराज

ANS:- B

3. Which organisation in November 2018 stripped Aung San Suu Kyifrom its highest honour Ambassador of Conscience Award?
3. नवंबर 2018 में किस संगठन ने आंग सान सू क्यूफ्रोम को अपने उच्च सम्मान विवेक अवॉर्ड से हटा दिया?
a) Norwegian Nobel Committee\ नॉर्वेजियाई नोबेल समिति
b) UNESCO\ यूनेस्को
c) Amnesty International\ एमनेस्टी इंटरनेशनल
d) All of them\ उन सभी को

ANS:- C

4. Which Indian wrestler was ranked world No. 1 rank in 65 Kg category?
4. 65 किलो वर्ग में कौन सा भारतीय पहलवान विश्व नंबर 1 रैंक किया गया था?
a) Sushil Kumar\ सुशील कुमार
b) Pawan Kumar\ पवन कुमार
c) Yogeshwar Dutt\ योगेश्वर दत्त
d) Bajrang Punia\ बजरंग पुणिया

ANS:- D

5. India procured M777 Howitzers, recently inducted into Indian Army, from which country?
5. भारत ने हाल ही में किस देश से भारतीय सेना में शामिल एम777 होविट्जर खरीदे?

  1. a) United States\ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
    b) Japan\ जापान
    c) Russia\ रूस
    d) Saudi Arabia\ सऊदी अरब
    ANS:- A
    Union Minister Ananth Kumar passed away recently. He belonged to which state?
    6. केंद्रीय मंत्री अनंत कुमार जिनकाहाल ही में निधन हो गए। वह किस राज्य से संबंधित थे?
    a) Kerala\ केरल
    b) Karnataka\ कर्नाटक
    c) Tamil Nadu\
    तमिलनाडु
    d) Odisha\ ओडिशा

ANS:- B

7. Which Union Minister was given the additional charge of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs?
7.किस केंद्रीय मंत्री को संसदीय मामलों के मंत्रालय का अतिरिक्त प्रभार दिया गया था?

  1. a) Nitin Gadkari\ नितिन गडकरी
    b) Ravi Shankar Prasad\
    रविशंकर प्रसाद
    c) Birender Singh\
    बिरेंदर सिंह
    d) Narendra Singh Tomar\ नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर

ANS:- D

8. Which Union Minister has been given the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizer?
8. किस केंद्रीय मंत्री को रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय का अतिरिक्त प्रभार दिया गया है?
a) D V Sadanand Gowda \ डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा
b) Smriti Irani\ स्मृति ईरानी
c) Suresh Prabhu\ सुरेश प्रभु
d) Dharmendra Pradhan\ धर्मेंद्र प्रधान

ANS:- A

9. Exercise INDRA 2018 was held between India and which nation?
9. भारत और किस देश के बीच व्यायाम इंद्रा 2018 आयोजित किया गया था?

  1. a) Indonesia\ इंडोनेशिया
    b) Malaysia\ मलेशिया
    c) Singapore\ सिंगापुर
    d) Russia\ रूस

ANS:- D

10. The Parliament of which among the following nations has passed a no confidence motion against its new Prime Minister?
10. निम्नलिखित राष्ट्रों में से किस संसद ने अपने नए प्रधान मंत्री के खिलाफ कोई आत्मविश्वास प्रस्ताव पारित नहीं किया है?
a) Pakistan\ पाकिस्तान
b) Sri Lanka\ श्रीलंका
c) Brazil\ ब्राजील
d) Malaysia\ मलेशिया

ANS:- B


  1. Which country will participate in the ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit’ as a partner country for the second consecutive year?
    11. लगातार दूसरे वर्ष के लिए साझेदार देश के रूप में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल शिखर सम्मेलनमें कौन सा देश भाग लेगा?
  2. a) Russia\ रूस
    b) Japan\ जापान
    c) UAE\ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
    d) France\ फ्रांस

ANS:- C

  1. What was the theme of the 33rd ASEAN summit 2018?
    12. 33 वेंआसियान शिखर सम्मेलन 2018 का विषय क्या था?
  2. a) Resilience and Innovation /लचीलापनऔर नवाचार
    b) One ASEAN at the Heart of Dynamic Asia/ डायनामिक एशिया के दिल में एक एशियान
    c) Energy, Environment, Climate Change and Sustainable Development/ ऊर्जापर्यावरणजलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास
  3. d) Strengthening ASEAN Maritime Cooperation/आसियानसमुद्री सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाना
    ANS:- A

  4. Which Indian project won the 2018 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Award in ‘Award of Distinction’ category?

    13. किस भारतीय परियोजना ने ‘भेदभाव पुरस्कार‘ श्रेणी में 2018 यूनेस्कोएशिया प्रशांत पुरस्कार जीता?
  5. a) LAMO Centre of Ladakh /लद्दाखके  LAMO केंद्र
    b) University of Mumbai Library Building / मुंबई पुस्तकालय भवन विश्वविद्यालय
    c) Ruttonsee Muljee Jetha Fountain/ रूटनसी मुलजी जेठा फाउंटेन
    d) Rajabai Clock Tower / राजबाई घड़ी टॉवर
    ANS:- A
    ISRO launched communication satellite GSAT 29 aboard which launch vehicle?
    14. इसरो ने लॉन्च वाहन पर संचार उपग्रह जीएसएटी 2 9 लॉन्च किया?

  6. a) GSLV Mk III/
    b) GSLV 2/
    c) PSLV III
    d) ASLV IV
    ANS:- A

  7. As per the US-based National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) report, which Indian city is the most congested one?
    15. अमेरिकास्थित नेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनबीआरकी रिपोर्ट के मुताबिककौन सा भारतीय शहर सबसे ज्यादा घिरा हुआ है?
  8. a) Delhi/दिल्ली
    b) Gurgaon/गुड़गांव
    c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
    d) Bengaluru / बेंगलुरु
    ANS:- D

  9. The first-ever bilateral naval exercise ‘Samudra Shakti 2018’ began between India and which country?
    16. पहलीबार द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास ‘समुद्र शक्ति 2018′ भारत और किस देश के बीच शुरू हुआ?
  10. a) Cuba/क्यूबा
    b) Indonesia/इंडोनेशिया
    c) Philippines/ फिलीपींस
    d) Maldives/ मालदीव
    ANS:- B

  11. to a Cisco-led study, which country is going to add 14 lakh IT jobs in new-age technologies by 2027?
    17.सिस्कोके नेतृत्व वाले अध्ययन के अनुसार,2027 तक नई उम्र की प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौन सा देश 14 लाख आईटी नौकरियों को जोड़ने जा रहा है?
  12. a) Bangladesh/बांग्लादेश
    b) Japan/जापान
    c) China/ चीन
    d) India/ भारत
    ANS:- D

  13. The 26th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organisation has held in which state?
    18. केंद्रीयऔर राज्य सांख्यिकीय संगठन का 26 वां सम्मेलन किस राज्य में हुआ है?
  14. a) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
    b) Delhi /दिल्ली
    c) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
    d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
    ANS:- C

  15. The UNSC has unanimously agreed to lift sanctions against which nation after nine years?
    19. UNSCने नौ साल बाद किस देश के खिलाफ प्रतिबंधों को उठाने के लिए सर्वसम्मति से सहमति व्यक्त की है?
  16. a) Botswana /बोत्सवाना
    b) Burundi /बुरुंडी
    c) Cameroon कैमरून
    d) Eritrea/ एरिट्रिया
    ANS:- D

  1. According to ISRO Chief K Sivan, the first unmanned programme of ‘Gaganyaan’ has been planned for when?
    20. इसरोके चीफ के शिवान के मुताबिक,’गगनयान‘ के पहले मानव रहित कार्यक्रम की योजना कब बनाई गई है?
  2. a) December 2020/दिसंबर2020
    b) March 2019/ मार्च 2019
    c) January 2019/ जनवरी 2019
    d) November 2020/ नवंबर 2020
    ANS:- A

  3. The Election Commission has appointed Ashish Kundra as the Chief Electoral Officer of which state?
    21. चुनावआयोग ने आशीष कुंद्रा को किस राज्य के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी नियुक्त किया है?
  4. a) Telangana/तेलंगाना
    b) Mizoram/मिजोरम
    c) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
    d) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
    ANS:- B

  5. Which Summit was not held in Singapore recently?
    22. हालही में सिंगापुर में कौन सा शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित नहीं किया गया था?
  6. a) 33rd ASEAN Summit\33 वेंएशियानशिखर सम्मेलन
  7. b) World Water Summit 2018/विश्वजल शिखर सम्मेलन 2018
    c) East Asia Summit/ पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन
    d) 2nd RCEP Summit/ दूसरा आरसीईपी शिखर सम्मेलन
    ANS:- B 

  8. Which Indian politician delivered the keynote speech at the Singapore Fintech Festival?
    23. सिंगापुरफिनटेक महोत्सव में किस भारतीय राजनेता ने मुख्य भाषण दिया था?
  9. a) Suresh Prabhu/सुरेशपरभू
    b) Ram Nath Kovind/ राम नाथ कोविंद
    c) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
    d) Venkaiah Naidu/ वेंकैया नायडू

ANS:- C

 

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK

14th and 15th NOV 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

 

 

14th and 15th NOVEMBER 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS||IMPORTANT CURRENT AFFAIRS BANKING AND SSC EXAM 2018