HIGH LEVEL CLOZE TEST FOR IBPS PO IBPS CLERK PRELIMS 2018||IMPORTENT CLOZE TEST QUESTIONS OF 2018||

HIGH LEVEL CLOZE TEST FOR IBPS PO IBPS CLERK PRELIMS 2018||IMPORTENT CLOZE TEST QUESTIONS OF 2018||

 

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and(D). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The legal environment of business refers to the code of _(1)_[activity]_that defines the legal boundaries for business activity. To understand these boundaries, it is essential to first have a basic understanding of the law and how it affects businesses and business practices. The nature of business spans over a number of legal_(2)_[departments]_, all of which are continuously influenced by the needs and demands of the business_(3)_[people]_, consumers, and the government. Each has a distinct stake and voice in this vibrant legal environment.

The study of the legal environment of business encompasses _(4)_[countless]_approaches and philosophical theories. The exploration of what law is and how it is defined has been examined by numerous legal philosophers.

The legal traditionalists view law as a body of principles and rules that courts’ use when deciding_(5)_[disagreements]_.

According to the environment approach, the scope of law is much broader and it says the law is an institution that reflects the _(6)_[public]_need for social order.

Sociological jurisprudence theorists profess that society ultimately shapes and molds the law and the mechanisms for its enforcement. This school of thought views the legal system and the law as a means of providing an_(7)_[typical]_, predictable system of social order, change, and legal reforms.

These theories lead to similar conclusions; the primary function of law is to maintain social, political, and economic stability, while simultaneously balancing the need and ability to implement change. To accomplish this successfully, laws have been categorically classified.Although a number of classifications are possible, the most useful categories are Substantive and Procedural & Civil and Criminal.

Substantive law includes all those laws that define, regulate, and create legal rights and obligations.

Procedural law, on the other hand, establishes the methods for enforcing the rights that are established by substantive law. For example, questions about how a _(8)_[complaint]_should begin, what papers need to be filed, which court the suit should go to, which witnesses can be called, and so on are all questions of procedural law.

Civil law refers to the laws that define the _(9)_[functions]_existing between individuals or legal entities (meaning corporations). This body of law (better known as torts) deals with the infringement of one person or legal entity on the legally _(10)_[appreciated]_rights of another. Civil law violations appear in business in numerous ways.

1.?

a) manner

b) action

c) conduct

d) performance

e) No change required

2.?

a) territories

b) divisions

c) outlets

d) realms

e) No change required

3.?

a) union

b) community

c) club

d) society

e) No change required

4.?

a) plentiful

b) copious

c) numerous

d) bountiful

e) No change required

5.?

a) fights

b) spats

c) disputes

d) clashes

e) No change required

6.?

a) mutual

b) societal

c) joint

d) population

e) No change required

7.?

a) accepted

b) normal

c) ordinary

d) orderly

e) No change required

8.?

a) grievance

b) lawsuit

c) claim

d) charge

e) No change required

9.?

a) jobs

b) tasks

c) duties

d) missions

e) No change required

10.?

a) estimated

b) predictable

c) realized

d) recognized

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “conduct” will be used as it means “behaviour”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “realms” will be used as it means “areas”.

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “community” will be used as it means “group of people /association.”

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “numerous” will be used as it means “many”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “disputes” will be used as it means “arguments / quarrels”.

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “societal” will be used as it means “communal / community / related to society”.

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “orderly” will be used as it means “arranged/ systematic”.

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “lawsuit” will be used as it means “court case / legal proceedings”.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “duties” will be used as the meaning of “duty” is “responsibility / obligation”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “recognized” will be used as the meaning of “recognize” is “identify / know”.