Time and Work Questions for SSC GD RPF  EXAM 2018||TIME AND WORK PDF HINDI 2018||

Time and Work Questions for SSC GD RPF  EXAM 2018||TIME AND WORK PDF HINDI 2018||

1) 6 men and 5 women can do a work in 10 days. 4 men and 7 women can do a same work in 12 days. How long will 6 women and 12 men can take to do the work?

6 पुरुष और 5 महिलाएं 10 दिनों में काम कर सकती हैं। 4 पुरुष और 7 महिलाएं 12 दिनों में एक ही काम कर सकती हैं। काम करने के लिए 6 महिलाएं और 12 पुरुष कितने समय तक ले सकते हैं?

a) 8 days

b) 10 days

c) 5 ½ days

d) 6 ¾ days

e) None of these

 2) A and B together can complete a work in 20 days while A is 25% more efficient than B, then find in how many days the work will be complete if they work on alternative days starting with A?

2) ए और बी एक साथ 20 दिनों में एक काम पूरा कर सकते हैं जबकि ए बी से 25% अधिक कुशल है, फिर यह पता चलता है कि यदि कार्य ए के साथ शुरू होने वाले वैकल्पिक दिनों पर काम करता है तो कितना दिन पूरा हो जाएगा?

a) 40 days

b) 35 days

c) 32 days

d) 28 days

e) None of these

3) (x-5) person can do a work in x days and (x+5) person can do 75 % of the same work in (x-11) days. Then in how many days can (x+10) person finish the work?

a) 15 days

b) 10 days

c) 20 days

d) 24 days

e) None of these

4) 35 women earned 105000 by working 20 days. How many men must work for 15 days to receive 108000 provided the daily wages of a man is twice that of a woman?

4) 35 महिलाओं ने 20 दिनों काम करके 105000 अर्जित किए। 108000 प्राप्त करने के लिए 15 दिनों के लिए कितने पुरुषों को काम करना चाहिए बशर्ते एक आदमी की दैनिक मजदूरी एक महिला की दोगुनी हो?

a) 18 men

b) 20 men

c) 16 men

d) 24 men

e) None of these

 5) Ganga and Jothi can do a piece of work in 12 days and 20 days respectively. They started the work, after 3 days Santhosh joined them, who can complete the same work in 5 days. What is the total number of days in which they had completed the work?

5) गंगा और जोठी क्रमशः 12 दिनों और 20 दिनों में काम का एक टुकड़ा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने काम शुरू किया, 3 दिनों के बाद संतोष उनसे जुड़ गए, जो 5 दिनों में एक ही काम पूरा कर सकते हैं। उन दिनों की कुल संख्या क्या है जिसमें उन्होंने काम पूरा कर लिया था?

a) 5 ¾ days

b) 7 ½ days

c) 4 4/5 days

d) 6 2/3 days

e) None of these

 6) 7 men and 9 women can complete a piece of work in 10 days while 5 men and 5 women can complete the same work in 15 days. Then find 10 men and 8 women to complete the same work in?

6) 7 पुरुष और 9 महिलाएं 10 दिनों में काम का एक टुकड़ा पूरा कर सकती हैं जबकि 5 पुरुष और 5 महिलाएं 15 दिनों में एक ही काम पूरा कर सकती हैं। फिर एक ही काम को पूरा करने के लिए 10 पुरुष और 8 महिलाएं पाएं?

a) 9 11/15 days

b) 7 17/19 days

c) 11 3/7 days

d) 12 5/6 days

e) None of these

 7) P alone can do a piece of work in x days. Q alone can do the same work in 3 days more than P. R alone can do the same work in 20 days. They all started working together and completed the work in 5 days. Find the value of ‘x’?

7) अकेले पी एक्स दिनों में काम का एक टुकड़ा कर सकते हैं। क्यू अकेले ही पी। आर से 3 दिन अधिक काम कर सकते हैं अकेले ही 20 दिनों में एक ही काम कर सकते हैं। वे सभी एक साथ काम करना शुरू कर दिया और 5 दिनों में काम पूरा कर लिया। एक्स का मान ज्ञात करें’?

a) 16 days

b) 8 days

c) 10 days

d) 12 days

e) None of these

 8) A, B and C alone can do a piece of work in 18 days, 30 days and 24 days respectively. They all started working together and after 5 days B left the work and C left the work 8 days before completion of the work. How long did the work last?

a) 12 days

b) 18 days

c) 15 days

d) 24 days

e) None of these

 9) Two men undertook to do a piece of work for Rs. 6000. One alone could do it in 15 days and the other can do it in 12 days, while with the assistance of a boy, work gets completed in 5 days. Find the share of boy?

9) दो पुरुषों ने काम का एक टुकड़ा रु। 6000. अकेले अकेले इसे 15 दिनों में कर सकते हैं और दूसरा 12 दिनों में ऐसा कर सकता है, जबकि एक लड़के की सहायता से, काम 5 दिनों में पूरा हो जाता है। लड़के का हिस्सा खोजें?

a) Rs. 1500

b) Rs. 2750

c) Rs. 2500

d) Rs. 2000

e) None of these

 10) P can complete three-fifth of the work in 6 days and Q can complete the one-fourth of the same work in 5 days. Then in how many days P and Q together complete the work?

10) पी 6 दिनों में काम के तीन-पांचवें हिस्से को पूरा कर सकता है और क्यू 5 दिनों में एक ही काम के चौथे हिस्से को पूरा कर सकता है। फिर पी और क्यू कितने दिनों में काम पूरा कर लेते हैं?

a) 8 4/5 days

b) 5 ¾ days

c) 6 2/3 days

d) 9 ½ days

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Here work equal. So,

(6m + 5w)*10 = (4m + 7w)*12

60m + 50w = 48m + 84w

12m = 34w

6m = 17w

6 m + 5 w = 17 w + 5 w = 22 w

12 m + 6 w = 34 w + 6 w = 40 w

Women      days

22               10

40               ?

(22*10) = (40*x)

X = (220/40) = 5 ½ days

2) Answer: a)

Efficiency of A and B = 125: 100 = 5: 4

The ratio of time taken by A and B = 4: 5 (4x, 5x)

(1/4x) + (1/5x) = 1/20

9x/(4x*5x) = 1/20

X = 9

The time taken by A and B = 4x, 5x = 36 and 45 days

Total units = 180 (LCM of 36, 45)

A’s one day work = 5 units

B’s one day work = 4 units

Work done in 2 days = 5 + 4 = 9 units

Work done in 40 days = 9*20 = 180 units

Work will be completed in 40 days.

(Or)

Number of days taken by both A and B working alternatively = 20* 2

= 40 days

3) Answer: b)

(x-5) person can do whole work in x days

(x + 5) person can do, (75/100)*work in = (x – 11)

Whole work in = (x – 11)*(4/3)

(x – 5)*x = (x + 5) (x – 11)*(4/3)

3x2 – 15x = 4x2 – 24x – 220

X2 – 9x – 220 = 0

(x + 11) (x – 20) = 0

x = -11, 20

So, x = 20 days

Person        days

15               20

30               ?

(15*20) = 30*y

Y = 300/30 = 10 days

4) Answer: d)

1 women’s 1 day wages = Total wages/(no of days*total women)

=>105000 / (35*20) = 150

1 men’s 1 day wages = 2*1 women’s 1 day wages = 2*150 = 300

Total men = 108000/(15*300) = 24 men

5) Answer: c)

Ganga’s one day work = (1/12) days

Jothi’s one day work = (1/20) days

Santhosh’s one day work = (1/5) days

(Ganga + Jothi)’s one day work = (1/12) + (1/20) = 2/15

3 day work = (2/15)*3 = (2/5)

Remaining work is,

= > 1 – (2/5) = 3/5

(Ganga + Jothi + Santhosh)’s one day work,

= > (2/15) + (1/5) = 5/15 = 1/3 days

Whole work can be completed by three of them in 3 days.

According to the question,

(3/5)*3 = 9/5 days = 1 4/5 days

Required days = 3 days + 1 4/5 days = 4 4/5 days

6) Answer: b)

Here work equal. So,

(7m + 9w)*10= (5m+5w)*15

70m + 90w = 75m + 75w

15w = 5m

3w = 1m

7 m + 9 w = 21 w + 9 w = 30 w

10 m + 8 w = 30 w + 8 w = 38 w

Women      days

30               10

38               ?

(30*10) = (38*x)

X = (300/38) = 7 17/19 days

7) Answer: d)

(1/x) + (1/(x+3)) +1/20 = 1/5

(1/x) + (1/(x+3)) = 1/5 – 1/20

(2x + 3)/(x2 + 3x) = 3/20

40x + 60 = 3x2 + 9x

3x2 – 31x – 60 = 0

3x2 – 36x + 5x – 60 = 0

3x(x – 12) + 5(x – 12) = 0

(3x + 5) (x – 12) = 0

x = -5/3, 12 (Eliminate –ve value)

x = 12 days

8) Answer: a)

Let x be the total number of days to complete the work,

x/18 + 5/30 + (x – 8)/24 = 1

x/18 + 1/6 + (x – 8)/24 = 1

4x + 12 + 3x – 24 = 72

7x – 12 = 72

7x = 84

x = 12 days

Total days to complete the work = 12 days

9) Answer: a)

(1/15) + (1/12) + 1 boy = (1/5)

1 boy = (1/5) – [(1/15) + (1/12)]

1 boy = (1/5) – (3/20) = (4 – 3)/20 = 1/20

The share of two men and a boy = (1/15): (1/12): (1/20)

= > 4: 5: 3

12’s = 6000

1’s = 500

The share of boy = Rs. 1500

10) Answer: c)

P can complete 3/5th of the work = 6 days

P can complete the whole work in = 6*(5/3) = 10 days

Q can complete 1/4th of the work = 5 days

Q can complete the whole work in =5*4 = 20 days

(P + Q)’s one day work = (1/10) + (1/20) = 3/20

P and Q together can complete the work = 20/3 days = 6 2/3 days

11) A takes three times as long as B and C together to do a job. B takes four times as long as A and C together to do the same work, If all three, working together can complete the job in 24 days, then the number of days, A alone will take to finish the job is:
11) ए को नौकरी करने के लिए बी और सी के साथ तीन बार लगते हैं। बी ए और सी के साथ एक ही काम करने के लिए चार गुना लेता है, यदि तीनों, एक साथ काम कर 24 दिनों में नौकरी पूरी कर सकते हैं, तो दिनों की संख्या, नौकरी खत्म करने के लिए अकेले ही लेना होगा:
100
96
95
90
None of these
B

Approach I: 

Time taken by A : Time taken by B and C together = 3 : 1

Therefore, 1 day’s work done by A : 1 day’s work done by B and C together = 1 : 3

[Because work done or efficiency is inversely proportional to time taken.]

We can further write the equation as

1 day’s work done by A : 1 day’s work done by A, B and C together = 1 :  4

Therefore, time taken by A : Time taken by A, B and C together = 4 : 1

Here we can observe that if A, B and C working together takes 1 day, A alone is taking 4 days which means he is taking 4 times the time taken by A, B and C together.

Therefore, actual time taken by A alone = 4 × 24 = 96 days

Approach II:  

Let 1 day’s efficiency of each of the individuals is A, B and C respectively.

As per the given information, we get the efficiency equations as follows

3A = (B + C)   …(i)

A + B + C = 24 …..(ii)

Putting 3A in place of (B + C) in eqnation (ii), we get

A + 3A = 24

4A = 24

Now, 4A do the whole work in 24 days.

Therefore, A alone will do the whole work in 24 × 4 = 96 days.

Hence, option B is correct.

12 A can do piece of work in 8 days which B can destroy in 3 days. A has worked for 6 days, during the last 2 days of which B has been destroying. How many days must A now work alone to complete the work?
7 day
12 ए 8 दिनों में काम का टुकड़ा कर सकता है जिसे बी 3 दिनों में नष्ट कर सकता है। ए ने पिछले 2 दिनों के दौरान 6 दिनों तक काम किया है, जिसमें से बी नष्ट हो रहा है। काम को पूरा करने के लिए अब कितने दिन अकेले काम करना चाहिए?
B
7 2  days
3
C
7 1  days
3
8 days
None of these
C
A’s 1 day’s efficiency = 1
8
B’s 1 day’s efficiency = – 1
3

Let’s assume A takes x more days to complete the work.

The equation will be like

= (6 + x)  – 2  = 1
8 3
= (6 + x)  = 1 + 2  = 5
8 3 3

⇒ 3(6 + x) = 40

⇒ 18 + 3x = 40

⇒ 3x = 22

∴   x = 22  = 7 1  days
3 3

Hence, option C is correct.

13 4 boys and 3 women can do a piece of work in 6 days while 2 boys and 4 women can do the same piece of work in 9 days. How much time will be taken by 7 boys and 9 women to do the same piece of work?
12 ए 8 दिनों में काम का टुकड़ा कर सकता है जिसे बी 3 दिनों में नष्ट कर सकता है। ए ने पिछले 2 दिनों के दौरान 6 दिनों तक काम किया है, जिसमें से बी नष्ट हो रहा है। काम को पूरा करने के लिए अब कितने दिन अकेले काम करना चाहिए?
3 days
7 days
8 days
12 days
None of these
A
As per the given information, work done by 4 boys and 3 women in 6 days must be equal to work done by 2 boys and 4 women in 9 days.
Therefore, we get
(4B + 3W) × 6 = (2B + 4W) × 9
⇒ 24B + 18W = 18B + 36W
⇒ 6B = 18W ⇒ 1B = 3W
Now, 2B + 4W= (2 × 3)W + 4W = 10W
⇒ 10 women do a piece of work in 9 days.
Similary, 7B + 9W = (7 × 3)w + 9W = 30W
Now, when 10 women do a piece of work in 9 days,

30 women (thrice of 10) will do the same piece of work in 3 days (∵ Time ∝ 1/Efficiency ).

Hence, option A is correct.

14 Working alone, Typewriters A, B, C can do a certain typing job, consisting of a large number of pages, in 12, 15 and 18 hours, respectively. What is the ratio of the time it takes Typewriter A to do the job, working alone at its rate, to the time it takes Type writer B and C to do the job, working together at their individual rate?
14 अकेले काम करना, टाइपराइटर ए, बी, सी क्रमशः 12, 15 और 18 घंटे में पृष्ठों की एक बड़ी संख्या से युक्त एक निश्चित टाइपिंग नौकरी कर सकते हैं। टाइपराइटर ए को नौकरी करने के लिए, उस दर पर अकेले काम करने का समय क्या होता है, जब टाइप लेखक बी और सी नौकरी करने के लिए, व्यक्तिगत दर पर एक साथ काम करते समय
A
4
11
B
1
2
C
15
22
D
22
15
D

Since Typewriter B can do the job in 15 hours,

it can do 1  of the job in 1 hour.
15

Since Typewriter C can do the job in 18 hours

it can do 1  of the job in 1 hour.
18

Together Typerwriters B and C can do

( 1  + 1 )  = ( 6  + 5 )  = 11  of the job in 1 hour
15 18 90 90 90
Which means that it takes them = 90  hours
11

to complete the job. Since Typewriter A completes the job in 12 hours, the ratio of the time required for A to do the job to the time required for B and C working together to do the job is

12  = 12(11)  = 2(11)  = 22
90 90 15 15
11

Hence, option (D) is correct.

15 A, B and C can do a piece of work in 4, 7 and 8 days respectively. They undertook to finish the work together for Rs. 53650. Find the difference (in Rs.) between the share of A and that of B.
15 ए, बी और सी क्रमशः 4, 7 और 8 दिनों में काम का एक टुकड़ा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने एक साथ काम खत्म करने के लिए रु। 53650. ए और बी के हिस्से के बीच अंतर (रुपये में) खोजें।
10100
11100
11650
12560
None of these
B

We know that

The ratio of shares of A, B and C = The ratio of their efficiencies

= 1  :  1  :  1
4 7 8
= 14  :  8  :  7  = 14 : 8 : 7
56 56 56
Difference between the shares of A and B in ratio 6
29
∴   Actual difference in value = 6  × 53650 = 11,100/-
29

Hence, option B is correct.

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE