TIME AND WORK QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD RPF  EXAM 2018

TIME AND WORK QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD RPF  EXAM 2018||TIME AND WORK PDF HINDI 2018||

  1. A can do a piece of work in 60days working 14 hours. B has the same efficiency as of A. A and B started working together. A works 5,6,7 and 8 hours respectively on first four days and repeats the cycle again. Then B has to work how many hours daily if they together completed the work in 80 days?
    A 14 घंटे काम कर 60 दिनों में काम का एक टुकड़ा कर सकता है। B A की समान दक्षता है A और B ने एक साथ काम करना शुरू कर दिया। पहले चार दिनों में क्रमशः 5,6,7 और 8 घंटे काम करता है और फिर चक्र को दोहराता है। फिर बी को रोजाना कितना घंटे काम करना पड़ता है अगर उन्होंने 80 दिनों में काम पूरा किया?
    A. 1 Hour
    B. 2 Hours
    C. 3 Hours
    D. 4 Hours
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 4 Hours
    Explanation :
    20*(5+6+7+8+4x)/840 = 1
    x= 4 hours
  2. Sruthi, Swetha and Swati together can cut 216 Apples of the same size in 3 hours. Number of Apples cut by Sruthi in 9 hours is same as the number of Apples cut by Swati in 7 hours. In one hour, Swati can cut as many Apples more than Swetha as Swetha can cut more than Sruthi.Then the number of Apples cut by Swetha in one hour?
    श्रुति, स्वथा और स्वाती एक साथ 3 घंटे में उसी आकार के 216 सेब काट सकते हैं। 9 घंटे में श्रुति द्वारा कट किए गए सेब की संख्या 7 घंटों में स्वाती द्वारा कटौती के सेब की संख्या के समान है। एक घंटे में, स्वाती स्वस्थ से अधिक से अधिक सेब को काट सकती है क्योंकि स्वथा श्रुति से ज्यादा कटौती कर सकती है। फिर एक घंटे में स्वता द्वारा कट किए गए सेब की संख्या?

    A. 21
    B. 24
    C. 27
    D. 29
    E. None

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 24
    Explanation :
    U+v+W = 72
    9U = 7W
    W-V = V-U
    V = 24
  3. A can type 100 letters in 5 minutes. B and C typing together can type 50 letters in 2 minutes. If all of them working together then can type 90 letters in how many minutes?
    A 5 मिनट में 100 अक्षर टाइप कर सकते हैं। B और C टाइपिंग एक साथ 50अक्षर टाइप कर सकते हैं 2 मिनट में। यदि वे सभी एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं तो कितने मिनट में 90 अक्षरों को टाइप कर सकते हैं?

    A. 2 minutes
    B. 4 minutes
    C. 5 minutes
    D. 10 minutes
    E. None

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 2 minutes
    Explanation :
    (1/5+1/4)
    20/9*90/100 = 2



Q4. 18 men or 36 boys working 6 hours a day can plough a field in 24 days. In how many days will 24 men and 24 boys working 9 hours a day plough the same field?
18 आदमी या 36 लड़के एक दिन में 6 घंटे काम करके एक खेत को 24 दिनों में जोत सकते हैं. समान खेत को जोतने के लिए एक दिन में 9 घंटे काम करके 24 आदमी और 24 लड़के कितने दिन लेंगे? 
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 6
(d) 8

Q5. A can do 1/3rd of a work in 5 days and B can do 2/5th of this work in 10 days. Both A and B, together can do the work in
A, 1/3 काम को 5 दिनों में और B, इस काम के 2/5 को 10 दिनों में कर सकता है. A और B दोनों एक साथ काम को कितने दिन ख़त्म कर सकते हैं? 
(a) 7(3/8) days
(b) 8(4/5) days
(c) 9(3/8) days
(d) 10 days

Q6. A and B undertake a piece of work for Rs. 250. A alone can do that work in 5 days and B alone can do that work in 15 days. With the help of C, they finish the work in 3 days. If every one gets paid in proportion to work done by them, the amount C will get is
A और B एक काम के लिए 250 रु लेते हैं. A अकेले उस काम को 5 दिनों में कर सकता है और B अकेल उस काम को 15 दिनों में कर सकता है. C की मदद के साथ वे काम को 3 दिनों में ख़त्म कर देते हैं. यदि प्रत्येक को उनके द्वारा किये गए काम के समानुपात में भुगतान होता है तो C को मिलने वाली राशि होगी? 
(a) Rs. 50
(b) Rs. 100
(c) Rs. 150
(d) Rs. 200

Q7. A is twice as good as B and together they finish a piece of work in 16 days. The number of days taken by A alone to finish the work is
A, B की तुलना में दोगुना दक्ष है और एक साथ वे एक काम को 16 दिनों में कर देते हैं.  A द्वारा अकेले काम को ख़त्म करने के लिए कितने दिन लेता है? 
(a) 20 days
(b) 21 days
(c) 22 days
(d) 24 days

Q8. The rate of working of A and B are in the ratio of 2 : 3. The number of days taken by them to finish the work is in the ratio:
A और B के काम की दर का अनुपात 2 : 3 है. उनके द्वारा काम कितने दिन में ख़त्म हो जायेगा अनुपात में बताएं? 
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 4 : 9
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 9 : 4

Q9. A, B and C contract a work for Rs. 440. Together A and B do 9/11 of the work. The share of C should be;
A, B और C एक काम का ठेका 440 रु में लेते हैं. A और B एक साथ 9/11 काम करते हैं. C का हिस्सा क्या होना चाहिए?
(a) 75
(b) 90
(c) 100
(d) 80

Q10. A and B can together do a piece of work in 6 days and A alone can do it in 9 days. The number of days B will take to do it alone is
A और B, 6 दिनों में काम कर सकते हैं और A अकेले कम को 9 दिनों में कर सकता है. B अकेले उस काम को करने के लिए कितने दिन लेगा? 
(a) 18 days
(b) 24 days
(c) 9 days
(d) 12 days

Q11. A can do a piece of work in 18 days. He worked at it for 12 days and B finished the remaining work in 8 days. B alone can do the whole work in
A काम को 18 दिनों में कर सकता है. वह उस पर 12 दिनों तक काम करता है और B शेष काम को 8 दिनों में ख़त्म करता है. B अकेले पूरे काम को कितने दिन में ख़त्म कर सकता है?
(a) 16 days
(b) 24 days
(c) 35 days
(d) 28 days

Q12. A can do a work in 12 days while B can do it in 15 days. They undertake to complete it together for Rs. 450. what will be the share of A in this amount of money?
A एक काम को 12 दिनों में कर सकता है जबकि B उसे 15 दिनों में कर सकता है. वे इसे एक साथ पूरा करने के लिए 450 रु लेते हैं. इस राशि में A का हिस्सा क्या होगा? 
(a) Rs. 200
(b) Rs. 240
(c) Rs. 250
(d) Rs. 300

Q13. A and B can do a work in 8 days, B and C can do the same work in 12 days. A, B and C together can finish it in 6 days A and C together will do it in:
A और B एक काम को 8 दिन कर सकते हैं, B और C समान काम को 12 दिनों में कर सकते हैं. A, B और C एक साथ उसे 6 दिनों में ख़त्म कर सकते हैं तो A और C एक साथ उसे ख़त्म करेंगे: 
(a) 4 days
(b) 6 days
(c) 8 days
(d) 12 days

Q14. A can do a certain job in 12 days. B is 60% more efficient than A. Then B can do the same piece of work in
A एक निश्चित काम को 12 दिनों में कर सकता है. B ,A से is 60% अधिक कुशल है. समान काम को करने में B कितने दिन लेता है? 
(a) 8 days
(b) 7(1/2) days
(c) 6(1/4) days
(d) 6 days

Q15. A man can do a piece of work in 30 hours. If he works with his son then the same piece of work is finished in 20 hours. If the son works alone then he can do the work in:
एक आदमी एक काम को 30 घंटों में कर सकता है. यदि वह अपने बेटे के साथ काम करता है तो समान काम को 20 घंटों में ख़त्म करता है. यदि बीटा अकेले काम करता है तो वह कितने दिन में काम कर सकता है? 
(a) 60 hours
(b) 50 hours
(c) 25 hours
(d) 10 hours

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 18 Men ⇒ 36 Boys

1 Men ⇒ 2 Boys

24 men + 24 Boys

⇒ 48 Boys + 24 Boys

⇒ 72 Boys

ATQ,

36B × 6 × 24 = 72B × 9h × Days

Days = 8 days

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. A → 1/3 work → 5 days

Full work → 15 days

B → 2/5 work → 10 days

Full work → 25 days

A + B will complete the work in

⇒75/8 days

⇒9 3/8 days

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Let efficiency of C be x

3 × 3 + 1 × 3 + x × 3 = 15

9 + 3 + x × 3 = 15

x = 1

Work done by A in 3 days = 9

Work done by B in 3 days = 3

Work done by C in 3 days = 3

Ratio of work done

⇒ 9 : 3 : 3

⇒ 3 : 1 : 1

Amount will C get = 250 × 1/5

= 50 Rs.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. A = 2B

A : B = 2 : 1

Time taken by A : B

= 1 : 2

Let A takes → x days

B takes → 2x days

ATQ,

1/x+1/2x=1/16

(2+1)/2x=1/16

x = 24 days

A takes ⇒ 24 days

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Efficiency of A : B = 2 : 3

Ratio of Number of Days taken by A & B to finish the work

= 3∶ 2 (Efficiency ∝1/Time)

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. A + B + C = Rs. 440

A + B = 9/11

Remaining work = 1 – 9/11

= 2/11

A + B : C = 9/11 : 2/11

= 9 : 2

Share of C

=440×2/11

= 80 Rs.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Efficiency of, A + B = 3

A = 2

Efficiency of, B = 1

B will take = 18/1 = 18 days

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Efficiency of A = 1/18

Work done by A in 12 days = 12/18

= 2/3

Remaining work = 1 – 2/3

= 1/3

1/3 work done by B → 8 days

Whole work done by B in = 24 days

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Time taken = 60/9

Work done Ratio of A & B

⇒5×60/9 ∶4×60/9

⇒ 5 : 4

Share of A = 450 × 5/9

= 250 Rs.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol.

A + B + C = 4

A + 2 = 4

A = 2 (Efficiency)

A + B + C = 4

3 + C = 4

C = 1 (Efficiency)

Efficiency of A + C = 2 + 1

= 3

A + C will take time = 24/3

= 8 days

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. B = 160/100 A

A : B = 5 : 8

(Efficiency)

Efficiency ∝1/Time

Time taken Ratio of A : B

= 8 : 5

8 ratio → 12 days

1 ratio → 12/8 days

5 ratio → 60/8 days

Time taken by B = 60/8

= 71/2 days

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Men + Son = 3

2 + Son = 3

Son’s efficiency = 3 – 2

= 1

 

 

 

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

time and work 2018