GK and GS important Questions PART 8 for 2020 all exam,download pdf in hindi

GK and GS important Questions PART 8 for 2020 all exam,download pdf in hindi

SUCCESS  KEY98

Online Mock Test Link: https://successkey98.net (Download Application Also)

Telegram Channel Link: https://t.me/success_key98

Instagram Link: https://www.instagram.com/successkey98/

171.Which of the following is not the effect of modern agriculture?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन आधुनिक कृषि का प्रभाव नहीं है?

  1. A) Eutrophication / यूट्रोफिकेशन
  2. B) Biomagnification/ बायोमैग्निफिकेशन
  3. C) Ozone depletion / ओजोन की कमी
  4. D) Nitrate pollution/ नाइट्रेट प्रदूषण

 

Answer Key : C

 

 

 

172.What is acupuncture?

एक्यूपंक्चर क्या है?

  1. A) Method of curing cancer / कैंसर के इलाज का तरीका
  2. B) Ancient Greek system of medicine/ चिकित्सा की प्राचीन यूनानी प्रणाली
  3. C) Ancient Chinese system of medicine / चिकित्सा की प्राचीन चीनी प्रणाली
  4. D) Modern method of digging deep wells/ गहरे कुओं की खुदाई की आधुनिक विधि

 

Answer Key : C

 

173.India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has tied up with which Insurance company to provide insurance to all?

इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (IPPB) ने सभी को बीमा प्रदान करने के लिए किस बीमा कंपनी के साथ समझौता किया है?

  1. A) Birla Sun Life Insurance / बिड़ला सन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
  2. B) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance/ आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
  3. C) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance / बजाज आलियांज लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
  4. D) New India Assurance/ न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस

 

Answer Key : C

 

174.’Onam’ is one of the most important festivals of-

ओणम सबसे महत्वपूर्ण त्योहारों में से एक है

  1. A) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
  2. B) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
  3. C) Kerala / केरल
  4. D) Gujarat/ गुजरात

 

Answer Key : C

 
175.Which of the following countries was the host of Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश पुरुष हॉकी विश्व कप 2018 का मेजबान था?
  1. A) Pakistan / पाकिस्तान
  2. B) Germany/ जर्मनी
  3. C) India / भारत
  4. D) Malaysia/ मलेशिया

 

Answer Key : C

 

176.The Sabarmati River orginates from which Indian State?

साबरमती नदी किस भारतीय राज्य से निकलती है?

  1. A) Rajasthan /राजस्थान
  2. B) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
  3. C) Bengal / बंगाल
  4. D) Gujarat/ गुजरात

 

Answer Key : A

Udaipur District

177.Burning of fossil fuels causes increased amounts of carbon dioxide in atmosphere and what is the name of the harmful effect caused due to this?

जीवाश्म ईंधन के जलने से वातावरण में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है और इसके कारण होने वाले हानिकारक प्रभाव का क्या नाम है?

  1. A) Greenhouse effect / ग्रीनहाउस प्रभाव
  2. B) Carbon effect/ कार्बन प्रभाव
  3. C) Pollution effect / प्रदूषण प्रभाव
  4. D) Chemical effect/ रासायनिक प्रभाव

 

Answer Key : A

 

178.In which of the following cities is the longest beach in India located?

निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में भारत का सबसे लंबा समुद्र तट स्थित है?

  1. A) Mangalore / मैंगलोर
  2. B) Mumbai/ मुंबई
  3. C) Cochin / कोचीन
  4. D) Chennai/ चेन्नई

 

Answer Key : D

Marina Beach in Chennai – Stretched about 12KM

 

179.Kiran Bedi is the present Lieutenant Governor of-

किरण बेदी वर्तमान उपराज्यपाल हैं

  1. A) Kerala / केरल
  2. B) Puducherry/ पुदुचेरी
  3. C) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
  4. D) Goa/ गोवा

 

Answer Key : B

Since 29th May 2016

180.The longest bone in the body is the-

शरीर की सबसे लंबी हड्डी है

  1. A) Spine / रीढ़
  2. B) Humerus/ ह्यूमरस
  3. C) Scapula / स्कैपुला
  4. D) Femur/ फेमूर

 

Answer Key : D

 

181.What does insulin regulate?

इंसुलिन विनियमन क्या है?

  1. A) Reproduction / प्रजनन
  2. B) Heart beat/ दिल की धड़कन
  3. C) Physical growth / शारीरिक विकास
  4. D) Blood glucose level/ रक्त शर्करा का स्तर

 

Answer Key : D

 

182.Who among the following scored the first-ever triple century in a test match?

निम्नलिखित में से किसने टेस्ट मैच में पहला तिहरा शतक बनाया?

  1. A) Chris Gayle / क्रिस गेल
  2. B) Andy Sandham/ एंडी संधम
  3. C) Brian Lara / ब्रायन लारा
  4. D) Virender Sehwag/ वीरेंद्र सहवाग

 

Answer Key : B

Of England Against West Indies in 1930

183.What causes hydrophobia?

हाइड्रोफोबिया किन कारणों से होता है?

  1. A) Rabies virus / रेबीज वायरस
  2. B) Acute virus/ तीव्र वायरस
  3. C) Varroa virus / वरोआ वायरस
  4. D) Bacteria/ बैक्टीरिया

Answer Key : A

Fear of Liquid

184.Which creature grows again after it is cut into half?

आधे में कटने के बाद कौन सा जीव फिर से बढ़ता है?

  1. A) Earthworm / केंचुआ
  2. B) Lizard/ छिपकली
  3. C) Cockroach / तिलचट्टा
  4. D) Frog/ मेंढक

Answer Key : A

185.Blood is an example of ______ type of tissue.

रक्त ______ प्रकार के ऊतक का एक उदाहरण है।

  1. A) Epithelial / उपकला
  2. B) Connective/ संयोजक
  3. C) Nervous / घबराहट
  4. D) Muscle/ स्नायु

 

Answer Key : B

 

186.Cutaneous respiration takes place in –

त्वचीय श्वसन में होता है

  1. A) Birds / पक्षी
  2. B) Man/ मानव
  3. C) Earthworm / केंचुआ
  4. D) Fish/ मछली

 

Answer Key : C

 

187.Which vitamin is used for the treatment of common cold?

सामान्य सर्दी के उपचार के लिए किस विटामिन का उपयोग किया जाता है?

  1. A) Vitamin ‘D’ / विटामिन डी
  2. B) Vitamin ‘A’/ विटामिन
  3. C) Vitamin ‘C’ / विटामिन सी
  4. D) Vitamin ‘B’/ विटामिन बी

 

Answer Key : C

Linus Pauling Popularized the theory that Vitamin C helps treat cold around 1970.

 

188.Beryllium is very similar to-

बेरिलियम बहुत समान है

  1. A) Zinc / जिंक
  2. B) Aluminium/ एल्यूमीनियम
  3. C) Lithium / लिथियम
  4. D) Radon/ रैडॉन

 

Answer Key : B

Magnesium & Aluminium

189.Which of these is used to impart sour taste to food?

इनमें से कौन सा भोजन में खट्टा स्वाद प्रदान करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है?

  1. A) Jackfruit / कटहल
  2. B) Curry leaves/ करी पत्ते
  3. C) Tamarind / इमली
  4. D) Coconut/ नारियल

 

Answer Key : C

 

190.Rutherford model of an atom does not describe the-

परमाणु के रदरफोर्ड मॉडल का वर्णन नहीं है

  1. A) Presence of nucleus / नाभिक की उपस्थिति
  2. B) Charge of the atom/ परमाणु का प्रभार
  3. C) Stability of the atom / परमाणु की स्थिरता
  4. D) Presence of electron/ इलेक्ट्रॉन की उपस्थिति

 

Answer Key : C

 

191.Atoms have a small charged nucleus surrounded by largely empty space, and are circled by tiny electrons is discovered by?

परमाणुओं में एक छोटा आवेशित नाभिक होता है जो काफी हद तक खाली जगह से घिरा होता है, और छोटे इलेक्ट्रॉनों द्वारा परिचालित होता है….. द्वारा खोजा गया है?

  1. A) Thomas Edison/ थॉमस एडिसन
  2. B) Nikola Tesla/ निकोला टेस्ला
  3. C) Henry Ford/ हेनरी फोर्ड
  4. D) Ernst Rutherford / अर्न्स्ट रदरफोर्ड

 

Answer Key : D

1911- is called  Rutherford model or planetary model

 

192.Who was the first Indian to make a movie?

फिल्म बनाने वाले पहले भारतीय कौन थे?

  1. A) S.S. Vasan / एस.एस. वासन
  2. B) V. Shantaram/ वी। शांताराम
  3. C) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke / धुंडीराज गोविंद फाल्के
  4. D) Ardeshir Irani/ अर्देशिर ईरानी

 

Answer Key : C

 

193.Which of the following materials is used for making the heating element of an electrical iron?

विद्युत लोहे के हीटिंग तत्व बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस सामग्री का उपयोग किया जाता है?

  1. A) Copper / तांबा
  2. B) Nichrome/ निक्रोम
  3. C) Aluminium / एल्यूमीनियम
  4. D) Silver/ सिल्वर

 

Answer Key : B

 

194.From where does the Prime Minister address the nation on the 15th of August?

15 अगस्त को प्रधान मंत्री देश को कहाँ से संबोधित करते हैं?

  1. A) Chandni Chowk / चांदनी चौक
  2. B) Parliament/ संसद
  3. C) Alibag / अलीबाग
  4. D) Red Fort/ लाल किला

 

Answer Key : D

 

25.The FIFA World Cup will take place every _______ years.

फीफा विश्व कप हर _______ साल में होगा।

  1. A) Three / तीन
  2. B) Five/ पाँच
  3. C) Four / चार
  4. D) Two/ दो

Answer Key : C

Download PDF

GK 8