GK questions and answers for railway exam in Hindi for NTPC | RRB JE | RRB LEVEL-1 |

1. The Kutchi New Year is celebrated as which of the      following?

1. कच्छीनववर्षकिसकेरूपमेंमनायाजाताहै?

[A] Uttrayan/उत्तरायण

[B] BestuVaras/बेस्टुवरस

[C] BishuvaSankranti/बिशुवासंक्रांति

[D] AashadhiBeej/आषाढ़ीबीज

Ans D

2. The Sangai Festival is celebrated in __:

2. संगाईमहोत्सव__ मेंमनायाजाताहै:

[A] Assam

[B] Manipur

[C] Mizoram

[D] Nagaland

Ans C

3. The famous ‘Hornbill festival’ is celebrated in which of the following States of India?

3. प्रसिद्धहॉर्नबिलत्योहारभारतकेनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकिसराज्यमेंमनायाजाताहै?

[A] Nagaland

[B] Mizoram

[C] Assam

[D] Meghalaya

Ans A

4. Which of the following statements about the Gandhara School of Art is NOT correct?

4. गांधारस्कूलऑफआर्टकेबारेमेंनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनसाकथनसहीनहींहै?

[A] It displays Greek artistic influence and the concept of the “man-god” was essentially inspired by Greek mythological culture./यहग्रीककलात्मकप्रभावकोप्रदर्शितकरताहैऔरमानवदेवकीअवधारणाअनिवार्यरूपसेग्रीकपौराणिकसंस्कृतिसेप्रेरितथी।

[B] Gandhara School of art enjoyed the liberal patronage of Indo-Greek rulers./गंधारस्कूलऑफआर्टनेइंडोग्रीकशासकोंकेउदारसंरक्षणकाआनंदलिया।

[C] Artistically, the Gandharan school of sculpture is said to have contributed wavy hair, drapery covering both shoulders, shoes and sandals etc./कलात्मकरूपसे, गंधारनस्कूलऑफ़स्कल्पचरमेंलहरातेबालों, कंधोंकोढंकने, जूतेऔरसैंडलइत्यादिकायोगदानहै।

[D] The Gandhara art primarily depicted the Buddhist themes./गंधारकलामेंमुख्यरूपसेबौद्धविषयोंकोदर्शायागयाहै।

Ans B

5. Gundecha brothers are well known exponents of which among the following styles of Hindustani Classical Music ?

5. हिन्दुस्तानीशास्त्रीयसंगीतकीनिम्नशैलियोंमेंसेकौनसेगुंडेचराभाईप्रसिद्धहैं?

[A] Khayal/ख्याल

[B] Tharana/थराना

[C] Dhrupad/ध्रुपद

[D] Thumri/ठुमरी

Ans C

6. In which of the following city Elephant festival is celebrated annually?

6. निम्नमेंसेकिसशहरमेंहाथीउत्सवप्रतिवर्षमनायाजाताहै?

[A] Jaipur

[B] Jodhpur

[C] Kota

[D] Ajmer

Ans A

7. ‘Me-Dam-Me-Phi’ festival is a festival of which the communities in North Eastern India?

7. festival Me-Dam-Me-Phi ’त्योहारउत्तरपूर्वीभारतमेंकिससमुदायकात्योहारहै?

[A] Tai-Ahom/ताईअहोम

[B] Deori Tribe/देवरीजनजाति

[C] Garo/गारो

[D] Khasi/खासी

Ans A

8. Today’s Gurmukhi, Dogri and Sindhi scripts have developed from which among the following scripts?

8. आजकीगुरुमुखी, डोगरीऔरसिंधीलिपियाँकिसलिपिसेविकसितहुईहैं?

[A] Brahmi Script/ब्राह्मीलिपि

[B] Śāradā script/  āधारस्क्रिप्ट

[C] Tankari Script/टंकरीस्क्रिप्ट

[D] Kushana Script/कुषाणलिपि

Ans B

9. EzhuthachanPuraskaram is the highest literary award of which among the following Governments?

9. एज़ुथचनपुरस्कारमनिम्नलिखितसरकारोंमेंसेकिसकासर्वोच्चसाहित्यिकपुरस्कारहै?

[A] Kerala

[B] Tamil nadu

[C] Karnataka

[D] Andhra Pradesh

Ans A

10. Which state Government confers the Basava Sri award?

10. बसवाश्रीपुरस्कारकिसराज्यसरकारनेदिया?

[A] Gujarat

[B] Maharastra

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Karnataka

Ans D

11. Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is related to which among the following Sports?

1. सुल्तानअजलानशाहकपनिम्नलिखितखेलोंमेंसेकिससेसंबंधितहै?

[A] Badminton

[B] Hockey

[C] Table Tennis

[D] Golf

Ans B

12. Sachin Tendulkar hit his 100th international century against which among the following team?

12. सचिनतेंदुलकरनेअपना 100 वांअंतरराष्ट्रीयशतककिसटीमकेखिलाफलगाया?

[A] Sri Lanka

[B] Bangladesh

[C] Pakistan

[D] South Africa

Ans B

13. The word “Agricultural shot” is known to be used sometimes in which among the following sports?

13. कृषिशॉटशब्दकाइस्तेमालकभीकभीकिसखेलमेंकियाजाताहै?

[A] Cricket

[B] Hockey

[C] Golf

[D] Polo

Ans A

14. THE WORLD BENEATH HIS FEET is a Biography of?

14. दुनियाबेनेटउसकाहैएकजीवनीहै?

[A] PulelaGopichand

[B] NawabPataudi

[C] AjitWadekar

[D] Sachin Tendulkar

Ans A

15.Which among the following country is the host of 2018 Commonwealth Games?

15. 2018 राष्ट्रमंडलखेलोंकीमेजबानीनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकिसदेशमेंकीजातीहै?

[A] Canada
[B] England
[C] Australia
[D] India

Ans C

16. Who among the following was the first Indian sportsman to boycott the Olympic torch relay in support of the Tibetan independence movement.?

6. निम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनतिब्बतीआंदोलनआंदोलनकेसमर्थनमेंओलंपिकमशालरिलेकाबहिष्कारकरनेवालापहलाभारतीयखिलाड़ीथा?

[A] BaichungBhutia/बाइचुंगभूटिया

[B] DhanrajPillay/धनराजपिल्ले

[C] ChanduBorde/चंदूबोर्डे

[D] DibyenduBarua/दिब्येंदुबरुआ

Ans A

17. Which among the following is played on a synthetic hard court?

17. सिंथेटिकहार्डकोर्टपरनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकिसेखेलाजाताहै?

[A] French Open

[B] Wimbledon

[C] US open

[D] Australia open

Ans D

18. Murugappa Gold Cup is related to which among the following sports?

18. मुरुगप्पागोल्डकपकिसखेलसेसंबंधितहै?

[A] Football

[B] Hockey

[C] Cricket

[D] Table Tennis

Ans B

19. On which among the following courts, Chennai Open is played ?

19. निम्नलिखितमेंसेकिसकोर्टपर, चेन्नईओपनखेलाजाताहै?

[A] Clay court/क्लेकोर्ट

[B] Grass Court/ग्रासकोर्ट

[C] Hard Court/हार्डकोर्ट

[D] Carpet Court/ Carpet Court

Ans C

20. Consider the following facts: 

20. निम्नतथ्योंपरविचार:

1. KarnamMalleswari is the only Indian woman to win an Olympic medal/ .कर्णममल्लेश्वरीओलंपिकपदकजीतनेवालीएकमात्रभारतीयमहिलाहैं

2. SushmitaSen was the first woman from India to be chosen as Miss Universe/सुष्मितासेनमिसयूनिवर्सकेरूपमेंचुनीजानेवालीभारतकीपहलीमहिलाथीं

Which among the above statements is / are correct?

[A] Only 1 is correct

[B] Only 2 is correct

[C] Both 1 & 2 are correct

[D] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Ans B

21. Which of the following schemes have been subsumed in the recently approved Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM)?

21. हालहीमेंस्वीकृतआयुष्मानभारतराष्ट्रीयस्वास्थ्यसुरक्षामिशन (एबीएनएचपीएम) मेंनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनसीयोजनाएंशुरूकीगईहैं?

[A] RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana (RSBY) /राष्ट्रीयस्वास्थ्यबीमायोजना (RSBY)

[B] Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme (SCHIS) /वरिष्ठनागरिकस्वास्थ्यबीमायोजना (SCHIS)

[C] National Life Insurance Scheme /राष्ट्रीयजीवनबीमायोजना

[D] 1 & 2

Ans D

22. Which of the following is used to denote broad money?

22. निम्नलिखितमेंसेकिसकाउपयोगव्यापकधनकोदर्शानेकेलिएकियाजाताहै?

[A] M1

[B] M2

[C] M3

[D] M4

Ans C

23. Which among the following is NOT a subsidiary of RBI?

23. निम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनRBI कीसहायककंपनीनहींहै?

[A] National Housing Bank

[B] NABARD

[C] Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited

[D] SIDBI

Ans D

24. Which among the following is a qualitative tool of monetary policy?

24. निम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनसामौद्रिकनीतिकागुणात्मकउपकरणहै?

[A] Bank Rate

[B] Credit Ceiling

[C] Credit rationing

[D] Cash Reserve Ratio

Ans C

25. Which among the following closest instrument to Gold ETF?

25. गोल्डईटीएफनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकिससाधनकेबीचहै?

[A] Debenture/डिबेंचर

[B] G-Sec security /जीसेकसुरक्षा

[C] Mutual Fund /म्यूचुअलफंड

[D] Commercial Paper/वाणिज्यिकपत्र

Ans C

26. Which among the following is NOT a pillar of Basel III?

26. निम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनबेसलIII कास्तंभनहींहै?

[A] Minimum capital standards /न्यूनतमपूंजीमानक

[B] Supervisory review /पर्यवेक्षीसमीक्षा

[C] Market discipline /बाजारअनुशासन

[D] Consolidation of assets/संपत्तिकासमेकन

Ans D

27. What term is used for maximum capital which the company can raise in its life time?

27. अधिकतमपूंजीकेलिएकिसशब्दकाउपयोगकियाजाताहैजिसेकंपनीअपनेजीवनकालमेंबढ़ासकतीहै?

[A] Authorized Capital /अधिकृतपूंजी

[B] Registered Capital /पंजीकृतपूंजी

[C] Nominal Capital /नाममात्रकीपूंजी

[D] All of them/उनसभीको

Ans D

28. Which among the following was the first bank purely managed by Indians?

28. भारतीयोंद्वाराप्रबंधितपहलाबैंकनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनथा?

[A] Oudh Commercial Bank /अवधवाणिज्यिकबैंक

[B] Punjab National Bank /पंजाबनेशनलबैंक

[C] Bank of India /बैंकऑफइंडिया

[D] Allahabad bank/इलाहाबादबैंक

Ans B

29. Inflation Indexed Bonds is pegged to ___?

29. मुद्रास्फीतिसूचकांकितबांड___ केलिएआंकीजातीहै?

[A] WPI

[B] CPI

[C] Both WPI and CPI

[D] None of the above

Ans A

30. Which of the following best defines a floating-rate bond?

30. निम्नमेंसेकौनसाफ्लोटिंगरेटबॉन्डकोपरिभाषितकरताहै?

[A] A bond with a fixed interest rate and has better yield than varying interest rate bond/एकनिश्चितब्याजदरकेसाथएकबांडऔरअलगब्याजदरबांडकीतुलनामेंबेहतरउपजहै

[B] A bond with a fixed interest rate and has lower yield than varying interest rate bond/एकनिश्चितब्याजदरकेसाथएकबांडऔरअलगब्याजदरबांडकीतुलनामेंकमउपजहै

[C] A bond with a varying interest rate and has better yield than fixed interest rate bond/एकअलगब्याजदरकेसाथएकबांडऔरनिश्चितब्याजदरबांडकीतुलनामेंबेहतरउपजहै

[D] A bond with a varying interest rate and has lower yield than fixed interest rate bond/एकअलगब्याजदरकेसाथएकबांडऔरनिश्चितब्याजदरबांडकीतुलनामेंकमउपजहै

Ans B

31.The jurisdiction covering the Andaman and Nicobar islands falls under the supervision of __:

31. अंडमानऔरनिकोबारद्वीपसमूहकोकवरकरनेवालाअधिकारक्षेत्र__ कीदेखरेखमेंहै:

[A] A circuit bench of the Bombay High Court at Port Blair/पोर्टब्लेयरमेंबॉम्बेहाईकोर्टकीएकसर्किटबेंच

[B] A circuit bench of the Madras High Court at Port Blair/पोर्टब्लेयरमेंमद्रासउच्चन्यायालयकीएकसर्किटबेंच

[C] A circuit bench of the Calcutta High Court at Port Blair/पोर्टब्लेयरमेंकलकत्ताउच्चन्यायालयकीएकसर्किटबेंच

[D] A circuit bench of Supreme Court of India at Port Blair/पोर्टब्लेयरमेंभारतकेसुप्रीमकोर्टकीएकसर्किटबेंच

Ans C

32. How long a person should have practiced in a High Court to be eligible to be appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?

32. भारतकेसर्वोच्चन्यायालयकेन्यायाधीशकेरूपमेंनियुक्तहोनेकेलिएकिसीव्यक्तिकोउच्चन्यायालयमेंकितनेसमयतकअभ्यासकरनाचाहिएथा?

[A] 10 Years

[B] 12 Years

[C] 15 Years

[D] 20 Years

Ans A

33. Via which among the following amendments of the Constitution of India, Delhi was designated as National Capital Territory (NCT)?

33. भारतकेसंविधानकेनिम्नलिखितसंशोधनोंमेंसेकौनसा, दिल्लीकोराष्ट्रीयराजधानीक्षेत्र (NCT) केरूपमेंनामितकियागयाथा?

[A] 63rd Amendment Act/ 63 वेंसंशोधनअधिनियम

[B] 69th Amendment Act/69th  संशोधनअधिनियम

[C] 74th Amendment Act/ 74thसंशोधनअधिनियम

[D] 76th Amendment Act/76th संशोधनअधिनियम

Ans B

34. Which of the following Statements is correct regarding the Election Commission of India?

34. भारतकेचुनावआयोगकेसंबंधमेंनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनसाकथनसहीहै?

[A] It is an independent and statutory body./यहएकस्वतंत्रऔरवैधानिकनिकायहै।

[B] It consists of members having a tenure of six years./इसमेंछहवर्षकेकार्यकालवालेसदस्यहोतेहैं।

[C] It acts as a court for arbitration of disputes related to granting of recognition to political parties./यहराजनीतिकदलोंकोमान्यतादेनेसेसंबंधितविवादोंकेमध्यस्थताकेलिएएकअदालतकेरूपमेंकार्यकरताहै।

[D] Being an all-India body, it is also concerned with the elections with the elections to Gram Panchayats and State Muncipalities./एकअखिलभारतीयनिकायहोनेकेनाते, यहचुनावकेसाथग्रामपंचायतोंऔरराज्यमुनिपालिकाओंकेचुनावोंसेभीसंबंधितहै।

Ans B

35. Which of the following is not one of the grounds for disqualification for being elected as a Member of Parliament?

35. संसदसदस्यकेरूपमेंचुनेजानेकेलिएअयोग्यताकेलिएनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनमैदाननहींहै?

यदिव्यक्तिराज्यसरकारकेअधीनलाभकापदरखताहै।

यदिव्यक्तिनेस्वेच्छासेकिसीविदेशीराज्यकीनागरिकताप्राप्तकरलीहै।

यदिकोईव्यक्तिदसवींअनुसूचीकेतहतअयोग्यहै।

यदिव्यक्तिकोनिवारकनिरोधकानूनकेतहतहिरासतमेंलियागयाहै।

1. If the person holds an office of profit under the State Government.

2. If the person has voluntarily acquired citizenship of a foreign State.

3. If a person is so disqualified under the Tenth Schedule.

4. If the person has/had been detained under the Preventive Detention Law.

Choose the correct option:

[A] Only 2

[B] Only 4

[C] 1 and 4

[D] 1,2 and 4

Ans D

36. The Sixth Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with the administration and control of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes in the four states of :

36. भारतीयसंविधानकीछठीअनुसूचीचारराज्योंमेंअनुसूचितक्षेत्रोंऔरअनुसूचितजनजातियोंकेप्रशासनऔरनियंत्रणसेसंबंधितहै:

[A] Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland

[B] Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram

[C] Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland

[D] Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland

Ans B

37. Which of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India has to be amended to provide for the formation of a new State ?

37. नएराज्यकेगठनकेलिएभारतकेसंविधानकेनिम्नलिखितअनुसूचियोंमेंसेकौनसासंशोधनकियाजानाहै?

[A] First Schedule

[B] Second Schedule

[C] Third Schedule

[D] Ninth Schedule

Ans A

38. The Constitution of India empowers the Supreme Court of India to adjudicate disputes between the Centre and the States through:

38. भारतकासंविधानकेंद्रऔरराज्योंकेबीचविवादोंकोस्थगितकरनेकेलिएभारतकेसर्वोच्चन्यायालयकोअधिकारदेताहै:

[A] Appellate Jurisdiction/अपीलीयक्षेत्राधिकार

[B] Original Jurisdiction/मूलअधिकारक्षेत्र

[C] Advisory Jurisdiction/सलाहकारक्षेत्राधिकार

[D] Writ Jurisdiction/रिटअधिकारक्षेत्र

Ans B

39. Which of the following is a part of the electoral college for the Election of the President but does not participate in the proceedings for his/her impeachment?

39. राष्ट्रपतिकेचुनावकेलिएनिम्नलिखितमेंसेकौनचुनावीकॉलेजकाएकहिस्साहै, लेकिनउसकेमहाभियोगकीकार्यवाहीमेंभागनहींलेताहै?

[A] LokSabha/लोकसभा

[B] RajyaSabha/राज्यसभा

[C] State Legislative Assemblies/राज्यविधानसभाएं

[D] State Legislative Councils/राज्यविधानपरिषदें

Ans C

40. The Swaran Singh Committee recommended :

40. स्वर्णसिंहसमितिनेसिफारिशकी:

[A] The Constitution of State-Level Election Commissions.

[B] Panchayati-Raj reforms.

[C] Inclusion of Fundamental Duties in the Indian Constitution.

[D] Interlinking of himalayan and peninsular rivers.

Ans C

                             Download PDF